Privacy Policy

We at Kassoehousing.com take your security seriously, and we process your personal data with care and make sure that there is a reasonable and transparent data processing. This privacy policy describes how your personal data is processed when you make use of Kassoehousing.com.

Concerning Kassoehousing.com’s use of cookies at Kassoehousing.com we refer to our cookie policy. Kassoehousing.com is responsible for your data and make sure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our contact information is:
Kassoe Housing ApS
Videbechs Alle 10, Hald Ege
8800 Viborg
CVR: 39408112
info@kassoehousing.com

Collection of personal data
When you visit Kassoehousing.com we gather data so that we can improve the experience and be able to offer you the use of our housing services.

We gather data in the following ways:
We gather data about your usage of our services with analytical and statistical purposes. This data comprises information about the unit you use when using our services, your IP-address, the language of your unit among other things.

Processing of personal data
We process the personal data that you have given us when you contact us from Kassoehousing.com or fill out any form on our website.We only process your personal data to the extent needed to obtain the final object of the purpose of gathering your personal data.

The processing of personal data takes place per the following legal basis:
That you comply with the processing of your personal data, cf. Article 6(1) (a) in the General Data Protection Regulation*
That the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, cf. Article 6(1) (b) in the General Data Protection Regulation*
That the processing is necessary for the facilitation of the service, unless those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, cf. Article 6(1) (f) in the General Data Protection Regulation*

When using our website you give your consent to allow us to process your personal data. You can revoke your consent, in part or fully, at all times by contacting us. If you revoke your consent, it does not mean that the data processing that has been undertaken before your retraction has been unlawful. Without this data, you cannot use Kassoehousing.com to its full extent.

Storage of data
Your personal data is stored as long as necessary for fulfilling the purpose of the gathering, unless something else applies under legislation..

Disclosure of data
We do not share your data gathered at Kassoehousing.com to other users of the site to spread awareness of you as a housing applicant. Furthermore, we give your personal data to other parties, if we are obligated to do so by law.

We only give the information about you as a landlord that you have filled in where the purpose is to deliver relevant information about housing, including your contact information. We also use some third parties for storing and processing data. They solely process data on our behalf and they are not allowed to use the data for their own purposes.

Your rights
If you wish to make use of the rights below, you should contact us through our contact information which can be found above.

We process and answer your inquiry as soon as possible, and at the latest, a month after we received your inquiry, as far as the complexity and scope of the inquiry does not hinder us from answering within a month. In that case, the response time can be up to three months, cf. Article 12 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation*.

Right to insight into personal data
You have the right to get an insight into the personal data that Kassoehousing.com process about you, cf. Article 15 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation*. However, access to these can be limited with consideration to trade secrets and/or immaterial rights.

Editing or removing of personal data
If you consider the information that Kassoehousing.com process about you are inaccurate, you have the right to get them edited or removed, cf. Article 16 and 17 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation*.

If we agree that the information that we process is inaccurate we will edit or remove this information as soon as possible.

However, editing or removing data will not occur if Kassoehousing.com has a judicial duty to store all or parts of your personal data, or if it is necessary to save this information to be able to determine or defend a judicial claim. In that case, Kassoehousing.com will only store the information that Kassoehousing.com are legally obligated or authorized to, and delete other personal data about you.

Revoking of consent
You have the right to revoke your consent of Kassoehousing.com processing of your personal data, in part or fully, at any time, cf. Article 7 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation*.

If you revoke your consent, Kassoehousing.com will stop processing the personal information that you have withdrawn your consent from us processing, unless Kassoehousing.com is legally obligated or authorized to store all or parts of your personal data. In that case, Kassoehousing.com will only store the information that Kassoehousing.com are legally obligated or authorized to, and delete other personal data about you. If you revoke your consent, it does not mean that the data processing that has been undertaken before your retraction has been unlawful.

Contravention
You have the right to contest Kassoehousing.com’s processing of your personal data, in part or fully, at any time. You can also submit a counter-notification if you consider your personal data to be processed in violation of applicable rules or of the consent that you have given Kassoehousing.com, cf. Article 21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation*.

Limitations
You have the right to limit Kassoehousing’s process of your personal data in the following occasions, cf. Article 18 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation*:
During the time that Kassoehousing.com is processing a counter-notification that you have done against the correctness of the personal data about that Kassoehousing.com is processing, or against the lawfulness of the processing. The limitation of the processing is valid until Kassoehousing.com has discharged your counter-notification.
If Kassoehousing.com’s processing is unlawful but you do not wish that your data is deleted but just that the usage of the personal data is limited.

Data portability
When our treatment of your personal data is based on your consent or a contract, and when our processing is automatic, you have the right to data portability. The right to data portability means that you have the right to obtain the personal data that you have given us, and that we shall send it to you “in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format”, and you also have the right to send this data to another service provider, cf. Article 20 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation*.

Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint of our processing of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency. Their contact information is:

Datatilsynet
Address: Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen
Phone number: 0045-33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

*Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).